Header Ads Widget

MCQs based on Operating system

 Operating system MCQs:-

  1. What does the term "process" refer to in computing? A) A program that is being executed B) A set of instructions waiting to be executed C) A collection of files on a computer D) An input device used for computing

Answer: A

  1. What is the purpose of process scheduling? A) To ensure that every process is executed at the same time B) To keep the CPU as busy as possible C) To prevent processes from executing on the same CPU D) To allocate memory to each process

Answer: B

  1. Which scheduling algorithm schedules processes according to their arrival times? A) Shortest Job First B) Round Robin Scheduling C) Priority Based Scheduling D) First Come First Serve

Answer: D

  1. Which scheduling algorithm gives priority to processes with the shortest burst time? A) Shortest Job First B) Round Robin Scheduling C) Priority Based Scheduling D) First Come First Serve

Answer: A

  1. What is the formula for calculating the response ratio in the Highest Response Ratio Next (HRRN) scheduling algorithm? A) Waiting Time / Burst Time B) Burst Time / Waiting Time C) (Waiting Time + Burst Time) / Burst Time D) (Burst Time - Waiting Time) / Waiting Time

Answer: C

  1. What is the main disadvantage of the First Come First Serve (FCFS) scheduling algorithm? A) It can cause long waiting times B) It is too complex to implement C) It does not allocate CPU time fairly D) It can cause starvation

Answer: A

  1. What is the main advantage of the Shortest Job First (SJF) scheduling algorithm? A) It is optimal in terms of average waiting time B) It is simple to implement C) It ensures fair allocation of CPU time D) It avoids starvation

Answer: A

  1. Which scheduling algorithm allows processes to move in between queues? A) Multilevel Queue Scheduling B) Shortest Remaining Time First C) Multi level Feedback Queue Scheduling D) Highest Response Ratio Next

Answer: C

  1. What happens when the time quantum for Round Robin scheduling is very large? A) It behaves the same as the FCFS scheduling algorithm B) It behaves the same as the SJF scheduling algorithm C) It behaves the same as the Priority Based scheduling algorithm D) It behaves the same as the Shortest Remaining Time First algorithm

Answer: A

  1. What is the formula for calculating waiting time in process scheduling? A) Turn Around Time - Burst Time B) Burst Time - Turn Around Time C) Turn Around Time + Burst Time D) Turn Around Time / Burst Time

Answer: A

  Pre  👈                                    👉  Next  


 Similar posts:-

  1. C-programming MCQs part-1
  2. C-programming MCQs part-2
  3. C-programming MCQs part-3
  4. C-programming MCQs part-4
  5. C-programming MCQs part-5
  6. C-programming MCQs part-6
  7. COA MCQs part-1
  8. COA MCQs part-2
  9. COA MCQs part-3
  10. COA MCQs part-4
  11. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-1
  12. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-2
  13. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-3
  14. CSS MCQs part-1
  15. CSS MCQs part-2
  16. CSS MCQs part-3
  17. CSS MCQs part-4
  18. CSS MCQs part-5
  19. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-1
  20. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-2
  21. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-3
  22. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-4
  23. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-5