Header Ads Widget

Mcqs based on operating system

 Operating system Mcqs:-

  1. Which type of operating system allows the CPU to be utilized continuously? a) Batch OS b) Multiprogramming OS c) Multitasking OS d) Time Sharing OS

Answer: b) Multiprogramming OS

  1. Which type of operating system integrates the benefits of Multiprogramming OS and CPU scheduling? a) Batch OS b) Multiprogramming OS c) Multitasking OS d) Time Sharing OS

Answer: c) Multitasking OS

  1. Which type of operating system requires user interaction to instruct the OS to perform various tasks? a) Batch OS b) Multiprogramming OS c) Multitasking OS d) Time Sharing OS

Answer: d) Time Sharing OS

  1. Which type of operating system is typically created for dedicated systems to accomplish specific tasks within deadlines? a) Batch OS b) Multiprogramming OS c) Multitasking OS d) Real Time OS

Answer: d) Real Time OS

  1. What is a thread? a) A type of process b) A lightweight process c) A program counter d) A system call

Answer: b) A lightweight process

  1. What resources does a thread share with other threads of the same process? a) Program counter and register set b) Stack and files c) Data section and signals d) All of the above

Answer: d) All of the above

  1. How can a new thread be introduced in a given process? a) Using the fork() system call b) Using the exec() system call c) Using the wait() system call d) Using the exit() system call

Answer: a) Using the fork() system call

  1. What is the difference between user level threads and kernel level threads? a) User threads are implemented by users, kernel threads are implemented by the OS. b) OS recognizes kernel threads, but not user threads. c) Implementation of user threads is easy, implementation of kernel threads is complicated. d) All of the above.

Answer: d) All of the above.

  1. Which type of thread has a shorter context switch time? a) User level thread b) Kernel level thread

Answer: a) User level thread

  1. What happens if one user level thread performs a blocking operation? a) Only that thread is blocked. b) The entire process is blocked. c) Another thread can continue execution. d) None of the above.

Answer: b) The entire process is blocked.

11. What is an operating system?     a) The software that runs on a computer and controls its hardware     b) The physical components of a computer     c) The user interface of a computer     d) The application software that a user runs on a computer

Answer: a) The software that runs on a computer and controls its hardware

12. What is the purpose of a Batch OS?     a) To allow multiple tasks to be performed at once     b) To allow interaction with the user through an input device     c) To store a set of similar jobs in main memory for execution     d) To perform specific tasks within deadlines

Answer: c) To store a set of similar jobs in main memory for execution

13. What is a thread?     a) A physical component of a computer     b) The user interface of a computer     c) A lightweight process and basic unit of CPU utilization     d) A set of similar jobs stored in main memory for execution

Answer: c) A lightweight process and basic unit of CPU utilization

14. What is the main difference between a User level thread and a Kernel level thread?         a) The User level thread is implemented by the OS, while the Kernel level thread is implemented                         by users         b) The Kernel level thread is recognized by the OS, while the User level thread is not         c) The implementation of the User level thread is complicated, while the implementation of the                         Kernel level thread is easy         d) The context switch time is less for Kernel level thread compared to User level thread

Answer: b) The Kernel level thread is recognized by the OS, while the User level thread is not 15. What is the advantage of a Multitasking OS over a Multiprogramming OS?         a) The Multitasking OS allows for specific tasks to be performed within deadlines         b) The Multitasking OS requires less hardware support for context switching         c) The Multitasking OS allows for quick switches between jobs, which makes it easier for users to                 interact with each program as it runs         d) The Multitasking OS stores a set of similar jobs in main memory for execution Answer: c) The Multitasking OS allows for quick switches between jobs, which makes it easier for users to interact with each program as it runs.

  Pre  👈                                    👉  Next  


 Similar posts:-

  1. C-programming MCQs part-1
  2. C-programming MCQs part-2
  3. C-programming MCQs part-3
  4. C-programming MCQs part-4
  5. C-programming MCQs part-5
  6. C-programming MCQs part-6
  7. COA MCQs part-1
  8. COA MCQs part-2
  9. COA MCQs part-3
  10. COA MCQs part-4
  11. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-1
  12. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-2
  13. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-3
  14. CSS MCQs part-1
  15. CSS MCQs part-2
  16. CSS MCQs part-3
  17. CSS MCQs part-4
  18. CSS MCQs part-5
  19. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-1
  20. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-2
  21. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-3
  22. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-4
  23. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-5



Post a Comment

0 Comments