Header Ads Widget

MCQs based on Operating system

  Operating system MCQs:-

  1. What is the simplest page replacement algorithm? a) Least Recently Used (LRU) b) Optimal Page replacement c) First In First Out (FIFO) d) Belady's Anomaly

Answer: c) First In First Out (FIFO)

  1. What is Belady's anomaly? a) It is the condition when a process terminates due to deadlock. b) It is a scenario in which a process is waiting indefinitely for resources held by another process. c) It is a condition where the operating system cannot distinguish between different types of memory. d) It proves that it is possible to have more page faults when increasing the number of page frames while using the First in First Out (FIFO) page replacement algorithm.

Answer: d) It proves that it is possible to have more page faults when increasing the number of page frames while using the First in First Out (FIFO) page replacement algorithm.

  1. Which page replacement algorithm replaces pages that are not used for the longest duration of time in the future? a) Least Recently Used (LRU) b) Optimal Page replacement c) First In First Out (FIFO) d) Belady's Anomaly

Answer: b) Optimal Page replacement

  1. Which page replacement algorithm replaces the page that is least recently used? a) Least Recently Used (LRU) b) Optimal Page replacement c) First In First Out (FIFO) d) Belady's Anomaly

Answer: a) Least Recently Used (LRU)

  1. What is a file directory? a) A collection of related information that is recorded on secondary storage b) A collection of logically related entities c) Collection of files along with their attributes, location, and ownership d) A single directory that is maintained for all the users

Answer: c) Collection of files along with their attributes, location, and ownership

  1. Which file allocation method allocates a single continuous set of blocks to a file at the time of file creation? a) Indexed Allocation b) Linked Allocation c) Contiguous Allocation d) Tree-Structured Allocation

Answer: c) Contiguous Allocation

  1. Which file allocation method allocates blocks on an individual basis, where each block contains a pointer to the next block in the chain? a) Indexed Allocation b) Linked Allocation c) Contiguous Allocation d) Tree-Structured Allocation

Answer: b) Linked Allocation

  1. What is Seek Time? a) Time taken to locate the disk arm to a specified track where the data is to be read or write. b) Time taken by the desired sector of the disk to rotate into a position so that it can access the read/write heads. c) Time to transfer the data. d) Sum of the time taken by all requests to perform I/O operations.

Answer: a) Time taken to locate the disk arm to a specified track where the data is to be read or write.

  1. What is Rotational Latency? a) Time taken to locate the disk arm to a specified track where the data is to be read or write. b) Time taken by the desired sector of the disk to rotate into a position so that it can access the read/write heads. c) Time to transfer the data. d) Average time spent by a request waiting to perform its I/O operation.

Answer: b) Time taken by the desired sector of the disk to rotate into a position so that it can access the read/write heads.

  1. Which disk scheduling algorithm addresses requests in the order they arrive in the disk queue? a) FCFS b) SSTF c) SCAN d) C-SCAN

Answer: a) FCFS

  Pre  👈                                👉  Next  



 Similar posts:-

  1. C-programming MCQs part-1
  2. C-programming MCQs part-2
  3. C-programming MCQs part-3
  4. C-programming MCQs part-4
  5. C-programming MCQs part-5
  6. C-programming MCQs part-6
  7. COA MCQs part-1
  8. COA MCQs part-2
  9. COA MCQs part-3
  10. COA MCQs part-4
  11. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-1
  12. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-2
  13. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-3
  14. CSS MCQs part-1
  15. CSS MCQs part-2
  16. CSS MCQs part-3
  17. CSS MCQs part-4
  18. CSS MCQs part-5
  19. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-1
  20. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-2
  21. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-3
  22. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-4
  23. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-5