Header Ads Widget

Data structure MCQs

 Data structure MCQs:-

  1. Which notation is also known as "Reverse Polish notation"? a) Infix notation b) Prefix notation c) Postfix notation d) None of the above

Answer: c) Postfix notation

  1. Which notation has the operator written in-between its operands? a) Infix notation b) Prefix notation c) Postfix notation d) None of the above

Answer: a) Infix notation

  1. Which notation has the operator written before its operands? a) Infix notation b) Prefix notation c) Postfix notation d) None of the above

Answer: b) Prefix notation

  1. What is the time complexity of the Tower of Hanoi puzzle with n disks? a) O(n) b) O(2n) c) O(n^2) d) O(2^n)

Answer: d) O(2^n)

  1. In a queue, which operation adds an item to the queue? a) Enqueue b) Dequeue c) Front d) Rear

Answer: a) Enqueue

  1. Which data structure follows the First In First Out (FIFO) order? a) Stack b) Queue c) Binary tree d) Graph

Answer: b) Queue

  1. In the Tower of Hanoi puzzle, how many moves are required for n disks? a) n - 1 b) 2n c) 2n - 1 d) 2^n

Answer: c) 2n - 1

  1. Which operation in a queue removes an item from the queue? a) Enqueue b) Dequeue c) Front d) Rear

Answer: b) Dequeue

  1. Which notation has the operator written after its operands? a) Infix notation b) Prefix notation c) Postfix notation d) None of the above

Answer: c) Postfix notation

  1. Which operation in a queue gets the last item from the queue? a) Enqueue b) Dequeue c) Front d) Rear

Answer: d) Rear

  Pre  👈                                👉  Next  


 Similar posts:-

  1. C-programming MCQs part-1
  2. C-programming MCQs part-2
  3. C-programming MCQs part-3
  4. C-programming MCQs part-4
  5. C-programming MCQs part-5
  6. C-programming MCQs part-6
  7. COA MCQs part-1
  8. COA MCQs part-2
  9. COA MCQs part-3
  10. COA MCQs part-4
  11. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-1
  12. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-2
  13. Microprocessor 8085 MCQs part-3
  14. CSS MCQs part-1
  15. CSS MCQs part-2
  16. CSS MCQs part-3
  17. CSS MCQs part-4
  18. CSS MCQs part-5
  19. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-1
  20. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-2
  21. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-3
  22. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-4
  23. Engineering Mathematics -II MCQs part-5
  24. Operating system MCQs part-1
  25. Operating system MCQs part-2
  26. Operating system MCQs part-3
  27. Operating system MCQs part-4
  28. Operating system MCQs part-5



Post a Comment

0 Comments